Is HANDCRAFTED COOKIES, ITALIAN ASSORTMENT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavoring
- oats
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVATIVES]), SUGAR, DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], COCOA [ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), POWDERED SUGAR (DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED AND VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND SOY], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RICE FLOUR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, EGGS, ALMONDS, INVERT SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED#40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA (ALKALI), SALT, OATS, CINNA-BUTTER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER, SODIUM BICARBINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK, WHEAT, ALMOND, PECAN, VANILLA).
Check HANDCRAFTED COOKIES, ITALIAN ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDCRAFTED COOKIES, ITALIAN ASSORTMENT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


