Is HANDCRAFTED COOKIES, ITALIAN ASSORTMENT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- eggs
- milk
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter
- cinna-butter
- natural and artificial flavoring
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVATIVES]), SUGAR, DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], COCOA [ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), POWDERED SUGAR (DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED AND VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND SOY], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RICE FLOUR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, EGGS, ALMONDS, INVERT SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED#40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA (ALKALI), SALT, OATS, CINNA-BUTTER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER, SODIUM BICARBINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK, WHEAT, ALMOND, PECAN, VANILLA).
Check HANDCRAFTED COOKIES, ITALIAN ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDCRAFTED COOKIES, ITALIAN ASSORTMENT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


