Is HANDCRAFTED CRINKLE COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), PALM SOY SHORTENING, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM, PALM KERNEL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGGS, APPLE SAUCE, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS (VANILLA EXTRACT, RUM FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BAKING SODA, PECTIN, CITRIC FIBER, NON-GMO BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check HANDCRAFTED CRINKLE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDCRAFTED CRINKLE COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


