Is HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet dry whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKEN BROTH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN), CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, CARROTS, PEAS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMINATE ADDED), SWEET DRY WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT, SOY LECITHIN AND SOLUBLE TURMERIC.

Check HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch