Is HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken broth
- dehydrated chicken meat
- nonfat dry milk
- dried whole eggs
- rendered chicken fat
- sweet dry whey
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken broth
- vitamin a palminate added
- natural flavors
- margarine
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKEN BROTH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN), CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, CARROTS, PEAS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMINATE ADDED), SWEET DRY WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT, SOY LECITHIN AND SOLUBLE TURMERIC.
Check HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Piece


