Is HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- flavorings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKEN BROTH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN), CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, CARROTS, PEAS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMINATE ADDED), SWEET DRY WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT, SOY LECITHIN AND SOLUBLE TURMERIC.
Check HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Piece


