Is HANDMADE CRISPY RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS, CHOCOLATE DIPPED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- propylene glycol alcohol
- imitation and/or natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENT LIST: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, RICE, MALT EXTRACT, CEREALS READY-TO-EAT, USDA COMMODITY RICE CRISPS (INCLUDES ALL COMMODITY BRANDS), OIL (CORN AND CANOLA), COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE AGAR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, VANILLA, (IMITATION AND/OR NATURAL FLAVORS), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALCOHOL, BUTYRIC ACID, BUTTER OIL, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (TOCOPHEROLS).
Check HANDMADE CRISPY RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS, CHOCOLATE DIPPED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDMADE CRISPY RICE MARSHMALLOW TREATS, CHOCOLATE DIPPED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


