Is The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk solids
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • tasty cheese
  • cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Bread (53%) (Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481,471,472e)), Bechamel Sauce (19%) (Milk, Wheat Flour, Butter (Milk), Salt, Herbs & Spices), Shredded Ham (12%) (Meat Including Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Dextrose (Maize Or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Red Fermented Rice, Preservative (250), Natural Flavours, Spices, Spice Extracts (Including 160c)), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Smoke Flavour), Cheese (10%) (Tasty Cheese (Contains (Milk), Enzymes (Non-animal Rennet, Non-animal Lipase), Anti-caking Agent (460)), Cheddar Cheese (Contains (Milk), Anti-caking Agent (460)), Mozzarella Cheese (Contains (Milk) Enzyme (Non-animal Rennet), Anti caking Agent (460), Preservative (200))), Sour Cream (Milk, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Culture), Wholegrain Mustard (Contains Acidity Regulator (260)), Dijon Mustard (Contains Acidity Regulator (260)), Salt, Parsley Flakes, Smokey Seasoning (Contains Smoke Flavour, Anti-caking Agent (551), Colour (150d), Acidity Regulator (262)).

Check The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrillingOn The Go