Is The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • tasty cheese
  • non-animal lipase
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • meat including pork
  • sour cream
  • shredded ham
  • 471
  • 326
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Bread (53%) (Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481,471,472e)), Bechamel Sauce (19%) (Milk, Wheat Flour, Butter (Milk), Salt, Herbs & Spices), Shredded Ham (12%) (Meat Including Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Dextrose (Maize Or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Red Fermented Rice, Preservative (250), Natural Flavours, Spices, Spice Extracts (Including 160c)), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Smoke Flavour), Cheese (10%) (Tasty Cheese (Contains (Milk), Enzymes (Non-animal Rennet, Non-animal Lipase), Anti-caking Agent (460)), Cheddar Cheese (Contains (Milk), Anti-caking Agent (460)), Mozzarella Cheese (Contains (Milk) Enzyme (Non-animal Rennet), Anti caking Agent (460), Preservative (200))), Sour Cream (Milk, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Culture), Wholegrain Mustard (Contains Acidity Regulator (260)), Dijon Mustard (Contains Acidity Regulator (260)), Salt, Parsley Flakes, Smokey Seasoning (Contains Smoke Flavour, Anti-caking Agent (551), Colour (150d), Acidity Regulator (262)).

Check The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrillingOn The Go
Vegan? The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g | Spoonful