Is The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- non-animal lipase
- meat including pork
- shredded ham
- enzyme
- 326
- natural flavours
- dextrose
- +2 more
non-animal lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Bread (53%) (Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soy Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481,471,472e)), Bechamel Sauce (19%) (Milk, Wheat Flour, Butter (Milk), Salt, Herbs & Spices), Shredded Ham (12%) (Meat Including Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Dextrose (Maize Or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Red Fermented Rice, Preservative (250), Natural Flavours, Spices, Spice Extracts (Including 160c)), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Smoke Flavour), Cheese (10%) (Tasty Cheese (Contains (Milk), Enzymes (Non-animal Rennet, Non-animal Lipase), Anti-caking Agent (460)), Cheddar Cheese (Contains (Milk), Anti-caking Agent (460)), Mozzarella Cheese (Contains (Milk) Enzyme (Non-animal Rennet), Anti caking Agent (460), Preservative (200))), Sour Cream (Milk, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Culture), Wholegrain Mustard (Contains Acidity Regulator (260)), Dijon Mustard (Contains Acidity Regulator (260)), Salt, Parsley Flakes, Smokey Seasoning (Contains Smoke Flavour, Anti-caking Agent (551), Colour (150d), Acidity Regulator (262)).
Check The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Handmade Food Co Croque Monsieur Ham & Cheese Toastie | 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
About this product
Snack · Slice


