Is HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICH CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whey
- milk
- cream
- ice cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Whey, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla, Annatto, Vitamin A, Palmitate), Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Shortening (Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Beta-Carotene), Oats, Egg, Milk, Vanilla, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Salt.
Check HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICH CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICH CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICH CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


