Is HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICH CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi sweet chocolate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
cream
milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Whey, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla, Annatto, Vitamin A, Palmitate), Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Shortening (Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Beta-Carotene), Oats, Egg, Milk, Vanilla, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Salt.

Check HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICH CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HANDMADE ICE CREAM SANDWICH CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go