Is handmade juicy mix baklava Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ghee flavour

ghee flavour

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from milk (dairy)

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filo pastry (Wheat flour with "calisium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin", Water, Cornflour with anti-caking agent "Tricalicium phosphate", Salt, Syrup (sugar, glucose, rosewater, water, cinnamon, Pistachio flavour "natural", citric acid), Vegetable oils (Palm oil, ghee flavour, colour "beta-carotene", Anti-foaming agent "E900"). Nuts in varying proportions (%16) (Almond, Hazelnuts, Walnuts Cashews, Pistachio, Coconuts), Food colouring "E142, E102" Wheat flour, water, sunflower oil, sugar, Syrup (sugar, water, glucose, cinnamon, citric acid), Vegetable oils (Palm oil, shea oil). Flavouring, colouring, Nuts (10%), Walnuts, Cashew nuts, Almonds, Hazelnuts

Check handmade juicy mix baklava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
FlakyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item