Is handmade juicy mix baklava Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour with "
- wheat flour
- pistachio flavour "
- ghee flavour
- flavouring
wheat flour with "
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filo pastry (Wheat flour with "calisium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin", Water, Cornflour with anti-caking agent "Tricalicium phosphate", Salt, Syrup (sugar, glucose, rosewater, water, cinnamon, Pistachio flavour "natural", citric acid), Vegetable oils (Palm oil, ghee flavour, colour "beta-carotene", Anti-foaming agent "E900"). Nuts in varying proportions (%16) (Almond, Hazelnuts, Walnuts Cashews, Pistachio, Coconuts), Food colouring "E142, E102" Wheat flour, water, sunflower oil, sugar, Syrup (sugar, water, glucose, cinnamon, citric acid), Vegetable oils (Palm oil, shea oil). Flavouring, colouring, Nuts (10%), Walnuts, Cashew nuts, Almonds, Hazelnuts
Check handmade juicy mix baklava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open handmade juicy mix baklava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


