Is handmade juicy mix baklava Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • ghee flavour

ghee flavour

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filo pastry (Wheat flour with "calisium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin", Water, Cornflour with anti-caking agent "Tricalicium phosphate", Salt, Syrup (sugar, glucose, rosewater, water, cinnamon, Pistachio flavour "natural", citric acid), Vegetable oils (Palm oil, ghee flavour, colour "beta-carotene", Anti-foaming agent "E900"). Nuts in varying proportions (%16) (Almond, Hazelnuts, Walnuts Cashews, Pistachio, Coconuts), Food colouring "E142, E102" Wheat flour, water, sunflower oil, sugar, Syrup (sugar, water, glucose, cinnamon, citric acid), Vegetable oils (Palm oil, shea oil). Flavouring, colouring, Nuts (10%), Walnuts, Cashew nuts, Almonds, Hazelnuts

Check handmade juicy mix baklava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
FlakyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item