Is HANDMADE NOUGAT CANDY, CHOCOLATE MINT NOUGATS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- enzyme modified soy protein
- natural and artificial flavors
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, EGG WHITES, MINERAL OIL, RED 40, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.
Check HANDMADE NOUGAT CANDY, CHOCOLATE MINT NOUGATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDMADE NOUGAT CANDY, CHOCOLATE MINT NOUGATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


