Is HANDMADE NOUGAT CANDY, CHOCOLATE MINT NOUGATS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified soy protein
- natural and artificial flavors
enzyme modified soy protein
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, EGG WHITES, MINERAL OIL, RED 40, YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.
Check HANDMADE NOUGAT CANDY, CHOCOLATE MINT NOUGATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDMADE NOUGAT CANDY, CHOCOLATE MINT NOUGATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


