Is HANDMADE TRUFFLES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin-an emulsifier

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, MON-DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), SUGAR, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SWEET DAIRY WHEY, LACTOSE, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WATER, INVERT SUGAR (FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE), ANGEL FLAKE COCONUT (SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, [SODIUM METABISULFITE]), CHERRY AND RASPBERRY PUREE (CHERRIES, RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD GRADE STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR RED #40), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (GLYCERINE, AQUEOUS EXTRACT OF INVERTASE FROM YEAST, SODIUM CITRATE), SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED #40.

Check HANDMADE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking