Is Handy Gluten Free Crab Cakes Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- refined soybean oil
- soybean oil
refined soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crab Meat , Mayonnaise ( Soybean Oil , Egg and Egg Yolk , Water , Sugar , Vinegar , Salt , Mustard Powder , Acetic Acid , Xanthan Gum ) , Gluten Free Bread Crumbs ( Rice Flour , Water , Egg , Tapioca Starch , Potato Starch , Sugar , Refined Soybean Oil , Salt , Yeast , Guar Gum ) , Eggs , Lemon Juice , Scallions , Corn Starch , Sugar , Sea Salt , Seasoning ( Celery , Salt , [ Salt , Celery Seed ] , Spices [ Including Mustard , Red Pepper , Black Pepper , Bay { Laurel } Leaves , Cloves , Allspice { Pimento } , Ginger Minced , Cardamom , Cinnamon ] , Paprika ) , Black Pepper .
Check Handy Gluten Free Crab Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Handy Gluten Free Crab Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Where to buy
Handy Gluten Free Crab Cakes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Patty


