Is Hannaford All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq Flavored Potato Chips, All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearate
- extractives of turmeric & not more than 2% each calcium silicate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, RED PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC & NOT MORE THAN 2% EACH CALCIUM SILICATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENTS).
Check Hannaford All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq Flavored Potato Chips, All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq Flavored Potato Chips, All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
About this product
Chips · Pouch


