Is Hannaford All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq Flavored Potato Chips, All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- extractives of turmeric & not more than 2% each calcium silicate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, RED PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC & NOT MORE THAN 2% EACH CALCIUM SILICATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENTS).
Check Hannaford All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq Flavored Potato Chips, All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq Flavored Potato Chips, All Dressed Salt & Vinegar, Ketchup & Bbq in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
About this product
Chips · Pouch


