Is HANNAFORD, CHEDDAR BACON MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WATER, HEAVY CREAM [CONTAINS MILK], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, SODIUM LACTATE [FROM A CORN SOURCE FOR FLAVORING]), BUTTER (CREAM [COW'S MILK], WATER, SALT), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NISIN, WHITE PEPPER, PHOPHORIC ACID.

Check HANNAFORD, CHEDDAR BACON MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep