Is Hannaford lemon french twirls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
- contain 2%, less of each of the following:guar gum, natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil,hydrogenated Soybean And Palm Oil,soybean Oil,mono-diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor), Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour,niacin,reduced Iron,thiamine Mononitrate,riboflavin,folic Acid), Water, Contain 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following:guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Water,propylene Glycol, Xanthan Gum,citric Acid,sodium Citrate,polysorbate 80,Sodium Benzoate,beta-carotene,tumerica), Salt, Sodium Proprionate, Artificial Color (Water, Propylene Glycol,fd&c Yellow 5, Carboxymethylcellulose,citric Acid,sodium Benzoate), Polysorbate 60, Annatto Color
Check Hannaford lemon french twirls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford lemon french twirls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
About this product
Cookie · Piece


