Is Hannaford lemon french twirls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • gluten
  • bleached enriched flour
  • contain 2%, less of each of the following:guar gum, natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil,hydrogenated Soybean And Palm Oil,soybean Oil,mono-diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor), Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour,niacin,reduced Iron,thiamine Mononitrate,riboflavin,folic Acid), Water, Contain 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following:guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Water,propylene Glycol, Xanthan Gum,citric Acid,sodium Citrate,polysorbate 80,Sodium Benzoate,beta-carotene,tumerica), Salt, Sodium Proprionate, Artificial Color (Water, Propylene Glycol,fd&c Yellow 5, Carboxymethylcellulose,citric Acid,sodium Benzoate), Polysorbate 60, Annatto Color

Check Hannaford lemon french twirls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking