Is Hannaford lemon french twirls Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +3 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil,hydrogenated Soybean And Palm Oil,soybean Oil,mono-diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor), Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour,niacin,reduced Iron,thiamine Mononitrate,riboflavin,folic Acid), Water, Contain 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following:guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Water,propylene Glycol, Xanthan Gum,citric Acid,sodium Citrate,polysorbate 80,Sodium Benzoate,beta-carotene,tumerica), Salt, Sodium Proprionate, Artificial Color (Water, Propylene Glycol,fd&c Yellow 5, Carboxymethylcellulose,citric Acid,sodium Benzoate), Polysorbate 60, Annatto Color

Check Hannaford lemon french twirls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking