Is Hannaford lemon french twirls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contain 2%, less of each of the following:guar gum, natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil,hydrogenated Soybean And Palm Oil,soybean Oil,mono-diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor), Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour,niacin,reduced Iron,thiamine Mononitrate,riboflavin,folic Acid), Water, Contain 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following:guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Water,propylene Glycol, Xanthan Gum,citric Acid,sodium Citrate,polysorbate 80,Sodium Benzoate,beta-carotene,tumerica), Salt, Sodium Proprionate, Artificial Color (Water, Propylene Glycol,fd&c Yellow 5, Carboxymethylcellulose,citric Acid,sodium Benzoate), Polysorbate 60, Annatto Color

Check Hannaford lemon french twirls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking