Is Hannaford Lime & Chilli Flavored Kettle Cooked Peanuts, Lime & Chilli Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, HABANERO PEPPER, MALIC ACID, LIME JUICE, DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND NOT MORE THAN 2% EACH CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check Hannaford Lime & Chilli Flavored Kettle Cooked Peanuts, Lime & Chilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford Lime & Chilli Flavored Kettle Cooked Peanuts, Lime & Chilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
About this product
Snack · Whole


