Is Hannaford Peanut Butter Cup Pieces and Chocolate Chips Ice Cream, Peanut Butter Cup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER BASE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BUTTER OIL [MILK FAT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT DRIED MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Hannaford Peanut Butter Cup Pieces and Chocolate Chips Ice Cream, Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford Peanut Butter Cup Pieces and Chocolate Chips Ice Cream, Peanut Butter Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


