Is Hannaford Potato Chips Sour Cream and Onion Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • modified whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Canola And/or Sunflower), Seasoning (modified Whey, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sour Cream [cream, Skim Milk And Whey, Bacterial Cultures], Citric Acid, Parsley, Malic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor & Not More Than 2% Each Calcium Silicate And Silicon Dioxide Added As Anticaking Agents. Contains: Milk.

Check Hannaford Potato Chips Sour Cream and Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go