Is Hannaford Potato Chips Sour Cream and Onion Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor & not more than 2% each calcium silicate
- lactic acid
natural flavor & not more than 2% each calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Canola And/or Sunflower), Seasoning (modified Whey, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sour Cream [cream, Skim Milk And Whey, Bacterial Cultures], Citric Acid, Parsley, Malic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor & Not More Than 2% Each Calcium Silicate And Silicon Dioxide Added As Anticaking Agents. Contains: Milk.
Check Hannaford Potato Chips Sour Cream and Onion Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hannaford Potato Chips Sour Cream and Onion Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


