Is Hannah Cheesy Cauliflower Cream Cheese, Mozzarella, Provolone, Romano, Parmesan and Yellow Cheddar Cheese Dip, Cheesy Cauliflower Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • italian cheese blend
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • natural butter flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • enzyme modified butter
  • salt enzymes
  • +14 more

low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+22 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND (LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES], PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER {ANTI-CAKING AGENT}, AND NATAMYCIN {MOLD INHIBITOR}]), PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTI-CAKING AGENT}, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE {PRESERVATIVE}]), YELLOW CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT] AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 %: NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM), SALT, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS FIBER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Hannah Cheesy Cauliflower Cream Cheese, Mozzarella, Provolone, Romano, Parmesan and Yellow Cheddar Cheese Dip, Cheesy Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep