Is Hanover Baked Beans Brown Sugar & Bacon, 28 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- natural and artificial flavor
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Corn and Apple Cider Vinegar, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Spice, Natural and Artificial Flavor.
Check Hanover Baked Beans Brown Sugar & Bacon, 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hanover Baked Beans Brown Sugar & Bacon, 28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Where to buy
Hanover Baked Beans Brown Sugar & Bacon, 28 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


