Is HANOVER BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE, 10 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli, Cheddar Cheese Sauce Pellets [Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Corn Starch, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Annatto (Vegetable Color), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika (Color), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Xanthan Gum].
Check HANOVER BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANOVER BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
HANOVER BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


