Is HANOVER, STEAM IN BAG, BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • +3 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR SAUCE [ WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, CREAM, CORN STARCH, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM].

Check HANOVER, STEAM IN BAG, BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep