Is Hanwoomul Shrimp Fried Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster
  • oyster extract
  • shrimp
  • oyster sauce
  • cooked shrimps
  • glycerin
  • natural grill flavour
  • disodium inosinate

oyster

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Cooked Shrimps, Green Onions, Red Sweet Pepper, Onion, Carrot, Canola Oil, Sweet Pepper, Green Beans, Grill Flavour Seasoning (grill Flavour [soy Sauce {soy Sauce, Glucose-fructose, Salt, Sugar, Ethyl Alcohol, Licorice Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Water}, Sugar, Onion, Dextrin, Canola Oil, Green Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Hickory Flavour, Smoke Oil, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Natural Grill Flavour], Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Roasted Onion Flavour), Roasted Green Onion Flavoured Oil (roasted Green Onion [green Onion, Canola Oil, Natural Grill Flavour, Artificial Onion Flavour]), Oyster Sauce (water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Caramel Colour), Salt, Sugar, Artificial Meat Flavour, Seasoning (disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Black Pepper Powder. Contains Shrimp, Oyster, Wheat and Soy.

Check Hanwoomul Shrimp Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishCooking