Is Haolam Kosher Mozzarella And Cheddar Fancy Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized reduced-fat milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized reduced-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced-fat Milk, Culture, Enzymes, Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced-fat Milk, Culture, Enzymes, Salt), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking

Check Haolam Kosher Mozzarella And Cheddar Fancy Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haolam Kosher Mozzarella And Cheddar Fancy Shredded Cheese, 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartCentral Market

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep