Is Happi Foodi Shawarma Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • less than 2% onion powder, caramel color, xanthan gum, fully refined soybean oil
  • fully refined soybean oil
  • soy

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total At, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Shawarma Sauce (water, Maltodextrin, Food Starch-modified, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Ground Paprika, Ground Turmeric, Natural Flavors, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Yeast Extract. Less Than 2% Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Fully Refined Soybean Oil [processing Aid( And Silicon Dioxide [anti Caking Agent), Cauliflower, Eggplant, Brown Rice, Meatless Crumble (water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor [yeast Extract, Onion, Garlic, Green Cabbage, Mushroom, Black Pepper, Ginger), Xanthan Gum) White Quinoa. Contains: Sesame, Soy.

Check Happi Foodi Shawarma Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go