Is Happi Foods Loaded Au-Gratin Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cheese whey solids
- carrageenan
- made from pasteurized part skim milk
- water
- whey protein concentrate
- whey sodium phosphate
- mild cheddar cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- cultured dextrose
- +15 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+21 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skin-on Potatoes, Au Gratin Sauce (water, Dehydrated Cream Cheese: Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum], Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheeses [blue, Cheddar {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}], Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Cream [cream, Nonfat Milk, Culture, Enzymes], Whey Sodium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk Solids, Light Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Milk, Food Starch-modified {corn}, Sodium Phosphate {sodium Hexametaphosphate}, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Gellan Gum, Potassium Sorbate {preservative}, Vitamin A Palmitate], Parmesan Cheese Blend [parmesan Cheese, Hard Grating Cheese, {made From Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt}, Cheese Whey Solids{milk}, Corn Starch & Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking]), Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese (mild Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {vegetable Color}], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Green Onions, Bacon (pork Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, And/or Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate). Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Happi Foods Loaded Au-Gratin Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happi Foods Loaded Au-Gratin Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 21 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch


