Is Happi Foods Loaded Au-Gratin Potatoes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • food starch-modified

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skin-on Potatoes, Au Gratin Sauce (water, Dehydrated Cream Cheese: Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum], Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheeses [blue, Cheddar {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}], Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Cream [cream, Nonfat Milk, Culture, Enzymes], Whey Sodium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk Solids, Light Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Milk, Food Starch-modified {corn}, Sodium Phosphate {sodium Hexametaphosphate}, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Gellan Gum, Potassium Sorbate {preservative}, Vitamin A Palmitate], Parmesan Cheese Blend [parmesan Cheese, Hard Grating Cheese, {made From Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt}, Cheese Whey Solids{milk}, Corn Starch & Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking]), Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese (mild Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {vegetable Color}], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Green Onions, Bacon (pork Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, And/or Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Happi Foods Loaded Au-Gratin Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish