Is Happi Foods Loaded Au-Gratin Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 23 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • cheddar
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • whey sodium phosphate
  • hard grating cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +15 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skin-on Potatoes, Au Gratin Sauce (water, Dehydrated Cream Cheese: Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum], Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Cheeses [blue, Cheddar {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}], Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Cream [cream, Nonfat Milk, Culture, Enzymes], Whey Sodium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk Solids, Light Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Milk, Food Starch-modified {corn}, Sodium Phosphate {sodium Hexametaphosphate}, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Gellan Gum, Potassium Sorbate {preservative}, Vitamin A Palmitate], Parmesan Cheese Blend [parmesan Cheese, Hard Grating Cheese, {made From Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt}, Cheese Whey Solids{milk}, Corn Starch & Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking]), Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese (mild Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {vegetable Color}], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Green Onions, Bacon (pork Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, And/or Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Happi Foods Loaded Au-Gratin Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish