Is Happy Baby Organics Snackers Baked Grain Snack, Creamy Spinach & Carrot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Seasoning Blend (organic Buttermilk, Organic Whey, Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Powder, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Black Pepper), <2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Baby Organics Snackers Baked Grain Snack, Creamy Spinach & Carrot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go