Is happy belly Scotch Egg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked bacon
- pork
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (43.9%), Egg (29.1%), Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Smoked Bacon (6%) (pork, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonate; Smoke Flavouring), Wheat Gluten, Durum Wheat Semolina, Maize Starch, Sundried Tomato Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Natural Stabiliser (milk: Lactose, Whey Powder), Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Paprika Extract. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Sulphite.
Check happy belly Scotch Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open happy belly Scotch Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct


