Is happy belly Scotch Egg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • smoked bacon
  • egg
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (43.9%), Egg (29.1%), Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Smoked Bacon (6%) (pork, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonate; Smoke Flavouring), Wheat Gluten, Durum Wheat Semolina, Maize Starch, Sundried Tomato Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Natural Stabiliser (milk: Lactose, Whey Powder), Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Paprika Extract. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Sulphite.

Check happy belly Scotch Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.