Is HAPPY BIRTHDAY ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, DARK CHOCOLATE NUT CARAMEL, PECAN DELIGHT, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, STRAWBERRY CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzyme
- natural flavor
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PECANS, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), ALMONDS, SALT, STRAWBERRIES, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DRIED EGG WHITES, WALNUTS, COCOA POWDER, INVERTASE (ENZYME), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SPICE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1), MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, RASPBERRIES, SORBITOL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, HONEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEMON PEEL, APPLES, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), WHOLE MILK AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS.
Check HAPPY BIRTHDAY ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, DARK CHOCOLATE NUT CARAMEL, PECAN DELIGHT, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, STRAWBERRY CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAPPY BIRTHDAY ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, DARK CHOCOLATE NUT CARAMEL, PECAN DELIGHT, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, STRAWBERRY CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
SALTED CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE NUT, SALTED CARAMEL
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY SWIRLS IN WHITE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE THEN DRIZZLED IN DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM BARS, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY
Where to buy
HAPPY BIRTHDAY ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, DARK CHOCOLATE NUT CARAMEL, PECAN DELIGHT, DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, STRAWBERRY CREAM is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


