Is Happy Campers Cravin' Raisin Ancient Grain Bread Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flour mix
  • prebiotic from plant-based starch

flour mix

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

prebiotic from plant-based starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Flour Mix* (Whole Grain Millet *, Whole Grain Sorghum *, Whole Grain Buckwheat *, Whole Grain Quinoa *, Whole Grain Amaranth*), Tapioca Flour *, Cane Sugar *, Raisins *, High Oleic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil *, Pea Protein *, Prebiotic from Plant-Based Starch *, Cinnamon“, Psyllium Husk *, Acacia *, Xanthan Gum. Yeast, Guar Gum *, Salt, Cardamom *. * ORGANIC

Check Happy Campers Cravin' Raisin Ancient Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking