Is Happy Farms Colby Jack Finely Shredded Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, creamy with a subtle tang, the fine shreds melt evenly, producing a smooth, slightly elastic texture in hot dishes and a soft bite when cold. Commonly sprinkled on tacos, casseroles, salads, and nachos. Reviewers report consistent shredding, reliable melting performance, and a familiar flavor with mild saltiness noted overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- microbial enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy with a subtle tang, the fine shreds melt evenly, producing a smooth, slightly elastic texture in hot dishes and a soft bite when cold. Commonly sprinkled on tacos, casseroles, salads, and nachos. Reviewers report consistent shredding, reliable melting performance, and a familiar flavor with mild saltiness noted overall.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzymes And Annatto (vegetable Color), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, And Calcium Sulfate, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking. Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.
Check Happy Farms Colby Jack Finely Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Colby Jack Finely Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Where to buy
Happy Farms Colby Jack Finely Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


