Is Happy Farms Colby Jack Finely Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy with a subtle tang, the fine shreds melt evenly, producing a smooth, slightly elastic texture in hot dishes and a soft bite when cold. Commonly sprinkled on tacos, casseroles, salads, and nachos. Reviewers report consistent shredding, reliable melting performance, and a familiar flavor with mild saltiness noted overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzymes And Annatto (vegetable Color), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, And Calcium Sulfate, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking. Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Happy Farms Colby Jack Finely Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Colby Jack Finely Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSnackingCooking