Is Happy Farms Colby Jack Finely Shredded Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
  • microbial enzymes

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy with a subtle tang, the fine shreds melt evenly, producing a smooth, slightly elastic texture in hot dishes and a soft bite when cold. Commonly sprinkled on tacos, casseroles, salads, and nachos. Reviewers report consistent shredding, reliable melting performance, and a familiar flavor with mild saltiness noted overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzymes And Annatto (vegetable Color), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, And Calcium Sulfate, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking. Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Happy Farms Colby Jack Finely Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Colby Jack Finely Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSnackingCooking