Is Happy Farms Creamy Pepper Jack Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • whey powder
  • pasteurized milk salt
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar
  • skimmed milk
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, (swiss, Edam Light, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes)), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Polyphosphates And Diphosphates, Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Farms Creamy Pepper Jack Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Creamy Pepper Jack Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep