Is Happy Farms Deli Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, Colby Jack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly springy texture that melts evenly; suited for sandwiches, burgers, quesadillas, and cheese plates. Shoppers note consistent slice thickness, reliable meltability, and balanced taste, while reviews occasionally mention packaging firmness and expected freshness on delivery. Some reviewers comment on price and shelf-life consistency variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR).

Check Happy Farms Deli Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, Colby Jack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Deli Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, Colby Jack is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking